Privacy Policy and Data Protection

This policy describes how we collect and use your personal data during your use of the footSTEPS website in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and implementing national legislation.

Who is using your personal data?

footSTEPS is the 'data controller' for the information that we collect when you visit the website. This means that we decide how to use it and are responsible for looking after it in accordance with the GDPR.

Access to your personal data will be provided to those staff who need to view it as part of their work in connection with the operation of the website. It will also be shared with the third parties described in the relevant section on this page.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We may update this policy at any time.

By visiting our site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Glossary

Where we refer in this policy to your ‘personal data’, we mean any recorded information that is about you and from which you can be identified. It does not include data where your identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Where we refer to the ‘processing’ of your personal data, we mean anything that we do with that information, including collection, use, storage, disclosure or retention.

Types of data we collect about you

We will automatically collect, store, and use the following categories of data when you browse and search our site, if you have consented to our use of cookies:

  • technical information, for example, the type of device (and its unique device identifier) you use to access our site, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, mobile network information and platform;
     

  • information about your visit to our site including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the website (including date and time), pages you viewed, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. 

 

How we use your data

We process your data for purposes arising from your use of the website, for example, to ensure that we understand who uses our site and how our site is used and to improve our site and ensure it is secure. This processing occurs because it is necessary to meet our legitimate interests in operating and improving the website, analysing its use, and ensuring its security.

We will only use your data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another related reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your data for an unrelated purpose, we will seek your consent to use it for that new purpose.

Sharing your data with third parties

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, except in limited circumstances. For example, we may share your personal data with third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our site terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our site, our users, and others.

Where your data is shared with third parties, we will seek to share the minimum amount necessary.

Where we store or use your data

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the service that allows you to subscribe to new blog posts. If you subscribe in this way, your data will be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. By subscribing to our blog, you are giving us permission to notify you via email when a new blog post has been published. Your email address will only be used for the purpose of informing you when a new blog post has been published.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the website and any transmission is at your own risk.

Third party websites

Our site contains links to and from various third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Retaining your data

We will only retain your data for as long as we need it to fulfil our purposes, including any relating to legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data;

b) The right to access the personal data held about you.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by footSTEPS is inaccurate or incomplete;

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to request disposal of your personal data;

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

f) The right to object to footSTEPS using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes;

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to footSTEPS directly, we use it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you are able to request a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases;

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Note: footSTEPS does not use your personal data in this way.

 

For more information about my use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact footSTEPS Creative Director and designated Data Protection Officer: Gemma Connell at footstepsdanceblog[at]gmail.com

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Drop Me a Line, Let Me Know What You Think

© 2020 by footSTEPS. Proudly created with Wix.com